School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    were taught, and not the land-agent Bailie. The Land League was started in the Parish about the same time, and the school was boycotted. The children were then sent to a school not far distant and situated in Lisiniskey. This school course was under Catholic management. The school master of Bailie's school then resigned but Mrs. Finnegan continued to teach although she had only about a dozen pupils.
    Another school was built by the farmers of the district - an old stone building with a thatched roof. This was built by order of Father Mc Kenna, and was opened for the Catholic children of the district in 1886 A.D. This was also in the town-land of Corrocharra Hob. The first teacher here, and last one here was Mr. Patrick Molloy. This then became the National School of the district under the old board of education until in 1914 A.D. the old site was given to the Parish Priest by Colonel Tenayson, and the first present school was erected.
        1. buildings
    Níall Mac Lothach