School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    for centuries it was laid siege to by the soldiers of Cromwell. The monks in the building escaped by way of an under-ground passage which connected the building with Corlatt Plantation on the other side of the lake. The soldiers however set fire to the building and burned it to the ground. Portions of this old buildings strong-walls, are still distinctly traceable through much over-grown with briars, weeds and ivy.
    The demesne in which this old ruins is situated is now the property of Col. Tennyson - a descendent no doubt of one of those same soldiers, by whose hand the old building was demolished. He was and so were his ancestors the land-lords on this estate - having got it in the time of Cromwell in whose time the county was planted.
    Niall Mac Lothach
    John Mc Eneany