School: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (roll number 8991)

Derrygoony, Co. Monaghan
L. Mac Áinlighe

1. Once upon a time I heard my father tell there lived beside us a little man and his name was Jemmy Leghorn. That was his correct name. He came from about Castleblayney. He got married to a wee black woman and he name was Biddy MacCann she had one blind eye. They lived in about one acre of land in a little one rooms house where they also kept foul and a goat.
    Jimmy was a very harmless man and some of the good boys about would ask him if he were married and he would say "I'll never marry while biddy is alive.
    Jeremey went here and there working for very small wages while his wife Biddy looked after the goat and fowl. After some years Biddy passed.