School: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (roll number 8991)

Derrygoony, Co. Monaghan
L. Mac Áinlighe

1. Bread was made from wheat, and corn grown locally. Flour was made locally and is yet. Oat meat bread, Wheating bread, flour bread, potatoe bread, and Boxty bread were made and used locally
    Wheating bread
    The things that are used in making wheating bread are, flour, wheating meal, salt and soda, You put all these in a dish and mix dry. Then you all butter milk and mix. You can bake on a pan or oven, it is made thick
    Potatoe bread
    The thins that are used in making potatoe bread are Potatoes, flour, salt, It is made into small pieces, about twice the size of a biscuts, It is bake on a pan over a good fire, It is not make thick
    Indian bread
    The things that are used in making Indian bread are, Indian meal, flour, soda, salt, You mix all these in a dish and then add some milk and mix again
    1. products