School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Montgomery also imposed tithe rent on his tenants. the tenants were obliged to pay a small sum according to the size of their farms. This money was collected by a special agents who went round to each house. The money was sent to the Church of England.
    A very sorrowful event took place in Gragernagh when an agent named Montgomery went to collect the tithe rent. The tenant was unwilling to pay it. When Montgomery saw this he lifted something out of the house and took it with him. The man followed him intending to take it off him but when he came up to him. Montgomery stabbed him and he died.
    Annie Ward
    Peter Ward