School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    brays. When the sky gets full of white clouds it is a sure sign of snow or when black clouds are in the sky it is a sign of rain or thunder. At the seaside when you see the rocks or the stones shining it is a sign of rain. If you think you see the hills or mountains nearer than they should be it is a sign of rain. An old prophet says a bag of dust in March is worth its weight in gold". What they mean by that is when the roads are dry in the Springtime the farmer can get in his first crop in time and then get them out in time before winter comes. When you hear the mill horn or the train whistle very clearly though three or four miles distant from it, it is a sign of rain. When you see the bees gathering honey late on in the autumn it is a sure sign of a severe winter. If the midges are flying low or biting it is a sign of rain. If you see the swallows flying high the midges must be high too and that is a sign of good weather. The flies begin to come into the house before the rain comes on. If the smoke from the chimney does not go up straight it is a sign of rain. If there is a blue flame in the fire it is a sign of rain.
    Annie Armstrong
    Tullycaghny, Co. Monaghan