School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. In the townland of Annaghkilly there is a well which is called St. John's Well. The water in this well has the cure of any skin disease. About four years ago a man the name of Tommy Suitor was covered with sores, and the skin was coming off his body.
    His parents heard of this well and the next morning they brought him to it. They sprinkled the water over his body. The next morning most of the sores were gone. New skin started to come on his body and in less than a week he was able to be up. Doctors had given up hope of him.
    People say that this well has no bottom. It is said if you have not the intention you will not be cured.
    In the townland of Dumcrew there is a well called Saint Livinus's. In this well it is said Saint Livinus slept for a night.
    John Toal
    Conaghy, Co. Monaghan