School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. The workhouse in Clones, which was built about six years before the Famine had very few inmates, till the famine started. It was then filled to overflowing. An auxiliary temporary Workhouse was built in the Newbliss direction.
    There were many deaths in the Workhouse. The graveyard -- "Bully's acre" became so crowded that many were buried in the gardens and grounds around the house.
    There was a porridge house at the Workhouse. Those wanting relief had to get tickets from a man appointed to give them out. The ticket holder went with a vessel to carry home his porridge. People came from Wattle Bridge five miles for some.
    James Sweeney's grandparents of Wattle Bridge were going home with a cargo of butter bought in Clones. They bought the butter fresh and were going to put salt on it for future
    Hugh Maguire
    Annaveagh, Co. Monaghan