Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. In the townland of Drumady in Clones parish there is a forge owned by a man named Bob Wilson.
    The forge is about thirty feet long fifteen wide and eight feet high. It has a felt roof and the walls are made of stone and cement. Inside he has a big fire in which he reddens the iron. When it is red he hammers it on the anvil and makes it into what ever he requires. The fire is worked by a large pair of bellows which hang from the wall to the fire place. Beside the fire there is a stone well which is always full of water. If the irons are too hot he puts them into this well to cool them.
    Up from the main road there is a lane which leads to the forge about a hundred yards long. There is a river running by it about a hundred yards from it. There is also a shop beside it.
    Thomas Maguire. Story Teller; Wm. Maguire, Clones.
    Thomas Maguire