School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. This Society was very strong in Clones district, especially in the Lure ? district. It was noted for rowdyism. James Mac Mahon Peter's uncle was a member. His mother, a widow for 40 years ,was unable to make any hands ? of him. He was out late at night fighting and likely drinking.
    John, his brother, a clerk in the Crown Solicitor's office saw reports of two neighbours giving information about him (Page 5). John came home to make James more sensible if possible. He began to advise him one night to to give up his quarrelling, late hours and bad company. He mentioned his exploits without letting anyone know the source of his information. The result was a hand-to-hand fight. James got the worst of it although he was a powerful man.
    Soon afterwards was bring(ing) home some furniture, bed steads & chairs on a cart from Kilee, Newbliss for a newly married man. Five Ribbonmen jumped out from behind a fence and attacked him. In the fight, John's head was
    Peter Mac Mahon