School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sky from the direction of the North to the South it is the sign of snow. When a robin comes into a house it is a sign of snow.
    The cuckoo comes in April and she goes away when summer is over. It is supposed that boys that rob birds' nests, that there will be a curse put on them
    The little robin picked the thorns out of Our Lord's head when He was dying on the Cross, and that is why he is called robin red-breast. The wee birds are called "skinnies"
    The corncrake comes before Summer begins and she goes away in July. The cuckoo lays her eggs in a high tree. She gets another bird to build her nest. She lays three eggs.
    James Ward
    Calliagh, Co. Monaghan