School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. Travelling people are not so common nowadays. They used to be very plentiful long ago. The same people went round for three or four years. The people were not so poor that went round. Some of them had needles: others had tins, mugs, pins, buckets and cans. Some people bought some of these things off them. They gave them clothes, meals, bottles or money instead of these things. They got their supplies in the towns and shops in the country for bottles and jam-pots.
    Some people would give them shelter for the night in their houses, and others would not let them in. They slept in hay-sheds or in barns at night. The people
      1. people by social grouping
    Peter Smyth