School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    are: Lord Duke, Lord John; The way you play this game is four or five children get in a row and two boys stand in front of them and they think of two different things such as apples adn oranges. Then they keep saying "Lord Duke, Lord John let me all pass by but the very last one": when the last boy comes they ask him which of the two would he like (apples or oranges): and whichever one he would like best, he would go behind that boy's back, and when you have them all taken, both parts pull to see which of them would win.
    The next games I have is "Cat and Mouse", and "Round the green Gravel." The way this is played is you put a few children round in a ring and they walk round saying: Round the green gravel
    Packie Mc Carvill
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan