School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave the colours says to him : "Jack, Jack when will you be home?" He answers "To-morrow night as soon as I can." The first one says "What kind of a horse will you have?" He answers "Black" (or some colour) The one who is looking for the horse has to guess which of the children has the colour he has said. If he guesses wrong, the other one says to him "Go home and wash your dirty face." Then he goes away and comes again "Jack Jack etc. and he has to keep coming until he guesses the right child for the colour he says. Then the game starts again.
    The way to play Jug-jug is a few people get in a ring and leap up and say Jug-jug jug etc.
    The was "Shake -the-blanke" is played is two children take hands