School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    five pounds an acre for their land. The landlords would put un-catholics into their good places. They made the people pay heavy rents and would not let them make turf in their own bog.
    If a father had a family he would divide his farm between them and that's why the farms are so small. If the people would not have their rents paid up in time they would serve them.
    A man told the landlord that such a man was not fit to pay his rent because he had a big family. The landlord would believe him. Then he would chase the poor man out of his farm. In bad times the landlord would get the people to build ditches or fences and would not give them much for
    Mary Murphy
    Henry Keely