Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many of the people long ago were very strong. They used to eat in the morning nothing but porridge, and to their dinner they would take broth made out of oatmeal, and cabbage and water. To their supper they would take farls of bread made out of oaten-meal. People long ago would buy an ounce of tea at Hallow Eve. They would use the half at Christmas.
    There were many good runners in this district. Paddy Haddey who lived in Drummuck was a good runner. James McCabe of Stranooden was a good walker. He walked to Cootehill and back. There was a strong man int his district (by) the name of Terry Clerkin of Black Raw. He carried a bag of corn holding twelve stones to Monaghan. There was a woman in the district and she would go every week with a basket of buter to Scotstown.
    There was also a good jumper (by) the name of Peter Murphy of Black Raw. He could jump across a big hedge or a
    Kathleen Murphy
    Mrs Murphy