School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    four days and at the end of that time there was thunder and lightning and then there came rain. It was the heaviest rain ever was. Many cows and horses that were out in the fields were killed by the lightning. Mick Johnson of Drumlina had two cows killed.
  2. Ellen Beagon of Tonagh was bathing in Tonagh bog and she was drowned in 1919.
    Two men lived in Liscomiskey (by) the name of Farmer - Henry and Phil.One night their house went on fire. Phil got up the chimney and he could not get Henry wakened. He wakened and he saw the fire. Before he could get out he was killed with stones. The wake was in the corner of a field outside. This happened in 1902. He was fifty seven years of age.
    Phil Kierans of Corravilla was drowned in Coravilla Lough. One Sunday he went out in a boat with one oar. When he was in the
    Peter Smyth
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin