Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be treasure hidden beside Raw fort. That fort is on John McCarvill's farm. The fairies are supposed to have hidden it long ago. The people say that it is a pot of gold. We are not sure if any one ever searched for it or not. I think no one ever looked for it because they do not knew what place to look for it.
    One night a man was passing by the fort and he was surprised to see fairies playing on it and playing music. That is why the people say that the fairies hid it. Another night the same man was passing by it and he saw them on it again. He made up his mind that he would ask them for money but before he had time to ask them they all disappeared and he could not see where they went, but they never were seen there again. People say that they hav heard a voice there at night and they have seen a light. The owner of
    P. Mc Carvill
    Droim Shaileach, Co. Mhuineacháin