School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground before she comes to the spot and then glides silently to the nest. Thus a person can't easily find out where it is.
    The swallows, cuckoo and corncrake come in April and leave us in Autumn. The cuckoo is the first to go. The swallows begin to collect on the roofs of the houses or on the telegraph wires twittering loudly some days before they go away. They go in flocks and by the end of October none are to be seen. All the birds are silent now.
    Very often we can give a fore-cast of the weather from the behaviour of some birds. When the curlew and snipe are heard crying on the wing at night it is a sign of rain, so also to see the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When they fly high it is a sign the weather will be good for then the flies are high in the air. When the blackbirds come hopping round the yard looking for food in winter it is regarded as a sign
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan