School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

that storm is near.
    The magpie is regarded as an unlucky bird. It is supposed to have mocked Our Lord on the Cross. People regard a single one as unlucky. There is an old rhyme -
    One, (magpie) for sorrow,
    Two for joy,
    Three for a good morrow
    And four for a boy."
    They steal eggs and young chickens but it has been remarked that if they build in a tree near a farmhouse they will not touch any chickens belonging to the place. If the nest be interfered with they will kill them all.
    There are some stories connected with birds. The robin is supposed to have tried to put the nails out of our Lord's Hands and Feet, and in so trying some of the Precious Blood dripped on its breast. That is why its breast is red. The cross-bill, so called because its bill is crossed, tried, we are told, to pull the thorns out of His Head and so strong were
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan