School: Urcher

Urcher, Co. Monaghan
Martha Allister

1. Marriages in the district most frequently take place in the month of June or on or before Shrove Tuesday.
    Friday and Saturday are both thought very unlucky for marriages. Matches are hardly ever made in this district, but about seventy years ago there was some made.
    Money is still given as a dowry, and sometimes stock and goats are given but not very often.
    People never remember marriages taking place in the house they always go to the church, except they have a special licence which is very expensive and sometimes even yet there are marriages in the house by special licence only. Amongst the better