School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. Farming is the greatest work around here. Potatoes is one of our greatest crops. To prepare for potatoes you plough the ground first and then you cross plough it. Then you get a harrow and harrow it up and down across and back until the soil is very fine. Next comes the drill plough and drills are raised all over the field. Manure is then spread in the furrow and sometimes it is ploughed in at the first ploughing. Potatoes are then cut and dropped on the top of the manure. When you are cutting potatoes you must watch to have an eye in each set so that the potatoes would grow. After that they are closed and in a few days they are saddle harrowed so that the potatoes will have no trouble in pushing their way through the clay. Then they are grubbed and moulded twice. The are dug about October and put in pits in the fields Some of them are eaten, some give to the pigs and some sold to alchol factories. There are many varieties of potatoes such as. Pinks, Blues, Banners, British Premiers, Red Kings Golden Wonders. When the potatoes are fully grown they are sprayed with a