School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. A Funny Story
    A number of years ago when fairies were supposed to be very numerous, people were afraid to travel late at night on certain paths as it was a common thing to be led astray. My Grandfather remembers several men on different occasions being kept walking the hillsides all through the night without being able to tell where they were although they were almost beside their own home. It was also generally believed that they befriended some people while others they disliked. If you lived near a fort you had to be careful not to touch the least thing belonging to it. I have heard my Grandfather often tell of a baby that was believed to be exchanged for a fairy. Although it lived for seven years it grew no bigger than a year old child, but it could talk and sing and play music and tell who was going the road although it could
    Mary Kavanagh
    Clontycasta, Co. Monaghan