School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Farm Animals
    Our farm animals consist of three cows, a horse, a sow, litter of pigs, five calves, and about ten dozen of hens, and fourteen ducks. The names of our cows are, "Fringy", "Cusker", and the black cow. When we are calling them we say, Teh, Teh, Teh, and when we are driving them we say, How, How, How, or Hip, Hip, Hip.
    We call the cow house the byre. We tie the cows with a chain round the neck. Some people tie the cows by the horn. Some people tie young calves by the leg.
    There is a horse shoe and a bunch of palm, and some "elder" in our byre for luck.
    There are many stories connected with milking. The first story is to keep singing when you are milking. The people of the country say that when you meet a red headed girl when you are bringing in the cows they will have little milk that night. In olden times there were many stories about milk being taken from cows. The old women of the
    John Mc Elwain
    Carnquill, Co. Monaghan