School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Weather Lore
    When the sun is shining clear it is the sign of good weather and when it is dim it is the sign of bad weather. When there is a bar on the moon it is the sign of rain or mist. When the stars are running on the sky it is the sign of rain. When the animals go to the top of the hills it is a sign of dry weather and when they stay in the valley it is the sign of a storm. When the birds fly high it is the sign of good weather, and when they fl low it is the sign of a storm. When the cat tears the sticks it is the sign of wind. When the dog eats grass it is the sign of rain. When the sky is bright and a yellow shadow off it, it is like wind. When the hills look near it is like rain. When the dust is on
    Rita Murray
    Knockballyroney, Co. Monaghan