School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    On this mountain stands a lad. A crowd of girls stand round in a ring and catch hands. One girl stands in the middle. Those in the ring say, "On this mountain stands a lady. Who she is I can not tell, all she wants is gold and silver. All she wants is a fine young man". The girls in the ring ask the one in the middle what is her wish. The answer is to marry. The girls int he ring say, "Oh look at the beauty" and she says "you are all black and sooty". That is the end of the game.
    Old Mother Gray
    A crowd of girls stand round and one girl is the mother. The children say" Old mother Gray will you let us out to play. We'll not go near the water to chase the ducks away." Then the mother sends one of the children out to see what kind of day it is. They always say, "It
    Bridget Sherlock
    Tonyclea, Co. Monaghan