School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Food in Olden Times
    In olden times people were very economical. They ate three meals in a day. The breakfast consisted of out-meal bread and milk. About two o'clock, they would boil a large pot of champion potatoes. When done they would turn them out on a "scrag" on the centre of the floor. Each person would take a noggin of butter-milk and eat a hearty dinner dipping in salt. That would do them till supper time. For supper they had a pot of oat meal porridge and milk. They would not half boil the meal and make it so thick you could not stir it. The people were very heartly and strong and could fast for hours. When going on a journey, they would take oaten meal bread in their pockets. They would also make potato bread, and boxty. If they had no cows milk to drink they would steep oat meal and drink the water of that. Instead of mugs or cups they used noggins, and spoons they called "craskins".
    1. products
    Dan Deery