School: Tír na Móna (roll number 10441)

Tirnamona, Co. Monaghan
E. Blackburn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cooldaragh Parish of Drumsnatt means the ridge of oak trees. Ballinode Parish of Tydavnet. In Irish béal Día an fóid which means the mouth of the soddy ford. Long ago when there were no bridges, people crossed the river Blackwater at this point, and it was evidently a muddy ford. There is an old fable which says that a woman named Bell Nod lived there, and that the village was called after her.
    Black Lane, the local name for the bye road leading from Ternamona N.S. to Mount Louise both in Tydavnet Parish. It got this name because there was a black oat foot stick across the river for a path, before Mullyera bridge was made.
    Kill a monkey steps, the local name for a hill on the bye road leading from Skibberadog Cross to Killadonelly Cross, both in Tydavnet Parish. This hill is only a few perches from our school.
    Lily Mc Clean
    Tattindonagh, Co. Monaghan