School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. Primitive machines and implements still in use in North Monaghan. Information gathered from various sources in district by Teacher
    I A Pole Lathe is still used in the making of wooden dishes, churn dashes, "capans" etc by a family named McFadden of Corradown, Glaslough. A family called Hughes (The Dish turner Hughes') operated one at Faulkland Glaslough up to about eight years ago. The wooded vessels obtain a ready sale in the fairs and markets of Moraghan and adjoining counties. The timber generally used is sycamore which is white in colour and easily moulded into such vessels.
    II The 'mell'. In parts of North Monaghan where the soil is heavy and clagey hard lumps are formed in the potato drills. This usually happens when dry hard weather succeeds a wet spring. The mell which is really a small wooden mallet made from some hard wood such as oak, whitethorn or crab tree and fitted with a long handle is used for breaking these lumps. It is usually tedious and laborious work
    The mell.
    {drawing of a mell}
    "This has given rise to the saying _ "You might as well be melling lumps" meaning very hard work of any kind.