School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr. Cahill, of the Kilkenny Road, Freshford went on fire. Apparently, the fire was caused by a fire being left in a barn unattended to. The occupants were alarmed by a man who noticed smoke issuing from the barn so he roused the owners who were quickly on the scene. It must have been burning a considerable length of time as they could scarcely escape. All clothing belonging to the family were burned and the mother had to leave her young children in an outhouse under the care of a neighbour while she tried to rescure some of their clothing. All the thatched part of the house was burned but the end which was slated escaped.
    Cissie O' Neill
    Joseph O' Neill