School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. The leipreachan is called the little man and is about two feet in height. He wears a snuff coloured coat, a knee breeches, a green cap and lives in the raths. His usual occupation is shoemaking and he never meddles with anyone. There are some people in this district who are connected with the "banshee". The night before anyone dies belonging to these families she is heard crying.
  2. There are the ruins of a castle in the townland of Callen the parish of Lisdowney and the barony of Galmoy. This castle was built by Lord Mt. Garret in the year 1647. In the year 1726 some of the cut stone which was round the door was taken down by his great grandson Lord Mt. Garret and set up at Ballyeanra house Co. Kilkenny. In this parish there are three ruined churches :-. Aharney, Rathbeagh and Barney.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll