School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cahill, that man or woman would apply their blood to affected parts and that person would be cured. But that man or woman must loose some of their stock.
    Old people long ago cured burns with fresh-lard and daisy-root, they are mixed together into an ointment and is applied by degrees to affected parts
    Long ago when people had no doctors to go to, they used to drink the water in which cabbage was boiled and strained, and they were proud to say they never knew what pains were,
    When people long ago had colds and sore throats they boiled Garlic and put it in Spring water and drank a glass of it, this cured many sufferers
    Long ago people used to drink the Iron from spring water, especially delicate people
    Old people used to drink the water in which lime was steeped, to clear their blood and strengthen their bones.
    The old people also used to gurgle vinegar in their throats and it cured sore throats,
    Maw Holohan