School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    my sould I resigning to thee, O think of the woon that was nailed to the tree. O mercy-ful Jesus have mercy on me. My heart is sore for thee.
    O Lord Jesus Christ who is in weary eye neight slumber nor sleep only continually watches in the fence of thy servants take me in thine, under the holy cave and protection and continually represent while my body is asleep that my soul may be wakened to thee, that I may see thee in that heavenly country where thou with the father, Son and the holy Ghost, livest and reignest world without end. Amen.
    Here I lie down on this bed of sleep.
    I pray to God to be my guide and if I die before I wake I pray to God my soul to take and if any evil comes to me.
    O great Lord waken me give me right hand to bless me.
    The cross of Christ upon my breast O great Lord my soul to rest.
    There are four corners on this bed.
    There are four angels over-spread. Mattwew, Mark, St Luke, and John, God bless this bed that I lie on. God bless within God bless with-out. God bless this house.
    Kitty Bowe
    Donaghmore Lower, Co. Kilkenny