School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had a forge he was working hard in hid forge and earning plenty of money...

(continued from previous page)
    before the game was half over the blacksmith was wining and when the devil saw that he could not be beaten at card-playing he was angry and refused to let him into hell. The blacksmith then asked what was he better do. The devil gave him a lamp and told him to go around through the country and gave him the name Willie the Wisp. He carried in one hand a lamp and in the other a wisp of hay, he romes through the bogs and lowlands at night
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Éamon Mac Árdhghail