School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    piece of butter on the milk. Once there was a woman that would make herself into a hare with a ball of wool after her and go round the neighbourhood gathering everyones milk and butter. Once there was a priest going on a sick call and it happened to be early in the morning and when he was crossing a style a hare with a ball of wool ran across before him and the wool caught in the ditch and the hare ran off without it, the Priest picked it up quickly and put it in his pocket. A few mornings after the Priests servants were churning and when they were finished they took the lid off and there the churn was full of butter they ran to tell the Priest where he was at his dinner, and he told them to go to his pocket and to take out the ball of wool and burn it, and they did so, and he told them the story from beginning to end. My Granny was hired as a servant girl in a house near Creggan Brown. There was an old woman in the house that would begrude a person the daylight, everytime they would churn she would take a riddle from the wall and say some words in Irish to the riddle and it would begin to dance as soon as they would start to churn and when they were finished the old woman would say to it to stop in Irish and it would immediately. Granny would want to know what this was for and she would say that when she would do that they would never be scarce of milk and butter. Once sunday they were a way at Mass and Granny said to the riddle what she heard the woman say and it began
    Caitlín Nigh Uidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan