School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a farmer had six or seven cows.

market.
    One day the man who had the froth on his milk asked his neighbours what he would do. They told him to go for advice to an old woman and to do as she would tell him. The woman he sought advice from lived in Currans. She told him to get the chains of the plough, and to tie the chains around the barrel and to get the coulter of the plough and to put it into the fire and when it was red to put it into the barrel. When this was done she said he should shut the door and to leave no one inside while he was churning.
    He came home and he did all that the woman told him, and her advice proved successful for this time. When he had all the churning done he had a large share of butter to send to the market. On the other hand his servant had hardly enough to do himself.
    Pat Brosnan
    (Sheila Brosnan)