Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    outside the fish. The seine boat is coming up in full sweep to take the other end of the seine from the follower. The seine boat would have the two ends of the seine. As quick as lighting a man on the follower would give a rope to a man on the seine boat. That rope was called the "hold on", it was tied to the middle taught. The follower would pull out to keep the seine boat off the seine. They would start to haul the seine and fish in. When they would have a good share of the thread on. \they would up the "hold on" then, and tell the follower to come around and take in the cork. They would dry up the thread into the seine boat so as to lift up the fish, and throw it into the follower, until it is full up to toughs. Then the remainder if any, would be put into the seine boat.
    George Harrington
    Drombohilly Lower, Co. Kerry