School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. 46A. Folk Prayers - Charms.
    There are no folk prayers existing in this district but charms are by no means gone.
    (1) The "straining thread," a thin thread of hemp made with certain prayers, now lost, is usually kept for a cure for sprains + strains Not every one made them, a local weaver named Murray used to make them. He is dead thirty years or so.
    (2) Cows put out to grass in summer still wear a piece of red cloth tied around the tail. This was for the "evil eye."
    (3) When a calf dies from black leg a knuckly bone is cut out and put in the chimney. This prevents the other stock from taking the complaint.
    (4) The thorn of a gooseberry bush is picked off and pointed nine times at a stye in the eye without touching the eye. It is believed in very much.
    (5) The seventh son had the power of curing ringworm. Now people know of this power in the child was to place a live worm in the child's hand. If the cure was present the worm convulsed and died A gold wedding ring was often worn for the same cure.
    M Mc Glynn
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon