School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Many people believe in pistrogues as they are called locally.

(continued from previous page)
    day overturned a weasel's nest. The weasel was watching the act, and in revenge she went to a can where the workmen had milk for a drink, and spat in it. He spit is reputed poisonous and she hoped to repay them by this means.
    In the meantime the men repaired the nest and put the young ones in.
    What did the weasel do but go again to the can and overturn it. The men who had not seen her first act, were surprised to see her throwing the milk, and when they, thought over it they came to the conclusion that she must have spitted in it previously.
    Plants lucky and unlucky.
    Rushes, elderberry, and other plants are unlucky. It is said that the scourge that scourged Our Lord was made of rushes and it is very unlucky to strike a person with the rush.
    A blow from an elderberry is said to prevent a person from growing similarly, if you step over a person lying down that person will never grow unless you step back again over him.
    M. Mc Glynn
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon