School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    ceremony, sometimes one person in the district has the monopoly of shaving the dead person, washing the body - closing eyes etc. This man was always sent for in cases of death. The corpse room is the best room in the house and the best bed is used also.
    Over the bed, a clean cloth is tacked to the ceiling the body is laid out on its back, the hands, gloved in white being held together by the rosary beads twined in the fingers. A prayerbook usually holds the lower jaw in position.
    Two blessed candles are lighting on the table beside the bed. On the table is placed a dish of snuff. Refreshments are passed round, but not taken till prayers are said; (on the threshold of the room generally) then when a drink is accepted, instead of the usual Good Luck, people say "The Lord have mercy on him (her)".
    The men who attend a corpse house usually retire to the kitchen after. Offering their prayers in the corpse room
    M. Mc Glynn
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon