School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

November's night was especially connected with movements of the fairies.

would return.
    When the " Sidhe Gaoithe " or fairy wind passed a person it was the custom to say a prayer which sounded something like " yo ra mish cosh a la " which could be " go raibh mioscáis uair ". On the saying of this it was believed the child the fairies were taking would be restored to its people.
    These bad fairies were placated in many ways. Food was left for them at night; people were careful to avoid throwing out dirty water at night for fear of offending them.
    Lone bushes which were supposed to be a dwelling place for fairies were left severely alone. It was unlucky for the person who cut them. Something always happened him. I heard one old man blaming the cutting of a lone bush for the death of a workman.
    Forts were the special dwelling of the fairies, and even yet, people avoid them at night.
    It was also believed that a path led from one fort to another