School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (no title)

In Bishop's hall there's a graveyard. The headstones are still there but most are too defased to make them out.

In Bishop's hall there's a graveyard The headstones are still there but most are too defaced to make them out. The walls of the church are still to be seen.
    Nearby are the ruins of another old graveyard. The wall are still standing and there's a cellar underneath where the caretaker used to live. There's a burial ground attached some of the headstones were recently put there that is up twenty or thirty years ago. Protestants were buried there. One name is that of Williams who were Protestants at that time. The descendants of this family are still living in the district but they are now all Catholics now It got its name Whitechurch from a minister who first served there & whose name was White.