School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shambogh Carmina, the meaning of "Carmina" being lost. He (Father Carrigan) suposes it to be (i) the name of an individual, (ii) or some topographical designation. He seems to have met with this 'oldest form of the name in "Calendar of Documents relating to Ireland (1171 - 1251), n. 2485 Whether any further information is given in said Documents I do not know. The word Carmina, I may presume is of Latin origin. Shall we call it then a coincidence that a particular field in Shambo bears the name of the Stongs, a word of definite Latin origin. However more of this later under the heading "Buried Treasure".
    None of the inhabitants seems to have any recollection of this ancient form of the name.