School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Murphy then must have been a man of parts to have thus exposed himself to fine and imprisonment, or, perhaps, death.

Priest's Hole
    The Mocklers told me of having discovered a priest's hole between the ceiling (top) and the roof. They had been in the house between ten and twenty years when they first discovered it.
    There is a space of 6 feet or so, between the top ceiling and the roof. This space from the outside would never be suspected. The hiding place adjoins one of the chimneys which are as smoothly plastered as the walls of a room to-day. As far as I could understand from the Mocklers the hiding place and chimney must look like one piece because there is no sign of the plaster of the one joining the other.
    There is no apparent entrance to it, the whole thing being concrete and plaster right up to the roof. They have never broken into it to see
    Mr Mockler
    Farmer