School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    swear that he recognised Walter and John Phelan, the latter because his mask fell off when he followed Gladwell Boyd the nephew, into the field. His evidence was so contradictory and he made such a fool of himself at the various hearings and takings of evidence that in the final trial in Dublin he was not put up as a witness. He was, however, kept in the "Informers Home" in Dublin at the very same time as the Cassin girls etc and they had to suffer the indignity of sitting down to the same table as this evil speaking and drunken informer. In fact during one of his drunken sprees he nearly knifed one of the "kind guardians".
    America. The English Government finally sent him off to America and he never again returned to New Ross, which was very much to his own good.
    A Cause of Trouble.
    Wherever Breen went or was