School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    quay, but when they were out on the river they found that there was a hole in the cot, and it was filling slowly. It was a bitterly cold night, as there had been a fall of snow that night, but they paddled away and were almost across the river at Mr Lambert's when Lahey leaped out. Lahey was able to swim and got in safely but in the leap he made out of the cot he pushed it out on the river, and the cot got upset. The other two men could not swim but they clung on to the boat for a long time. Had Lahey only remained in the cot they might have got in safely to the land, as they were very near the bank: the cot was filling very slowly.
    Lahey ran up to Mr Lambert's for help to save the drowning men who were clinging on to the upturned cot.
    Mr Lambert had a boat of his own which was kept at a quay he got made, for his own use, so he put out his boat as quick as he could and sailed down to the rescue of the two men: they clung to the cot for a long distance, and it was very hard for them to do so on account of the bitter cold - they said it was the coldest night that
    (cont. page 81) (page 381)