School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    is called a "buarach." Cows are tied by the legs (if cross) while they are being milked to prevent them from kicking: this tying is called "a spancel"
    It is usual to put a bit of blessed palm up high in the cow-house for luck, and the May-bush is put up where the cows are walking in and out for luck also.
    Cows are supposed to love singing, and so they give a fine flow of milk if the person milking is also singing
    Horses like singing also, and if a person "jigs" for them - that is, lilt dance music they even step to the jigging, but the horses dont like a person to be "chucking" them, that is, pulling at the reins.
    When horses hear the dinner-call they immediately stand and whinny if ploughing: they are as clever as a sheep-dog.
    There is an open stall for each horse, with a trough for the turnips or corn, and a rack for the hay. Some horses would suck eggs.
    When getting horses shoed farmers sometimes bring a bar of iron to the forge, the smith reddens it, pare horse's hoofs and sometimes put on the red-hot shoe on the hoof to fit it on to see if it fitted properly. if not