School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    fitting he would pare the hoof if required, or hammer shoe to shape it better: if alright he puts it into water to cool, and then nails it on the hoof.
    Some men pay great attention to their horses - brushing them every morning, clipping them with a clipping-machine, plaitting mane and shortening the tail by thinning rather than by cutting it.
    _____________________
    When a sheep is about to have lambs she goes off from the others to be on the "lonesome", and she is very careful of her young, and will always have them lying between herself and the ditch to shelter them.
    ______________________
    A pig is contrary - cannot be driven - and she is stupid - sometimes she (mother pig or sow) lies on her banbhs and kills or smothers them; still pigs are very cute in some ways: When a sow is about to farrow sh always tries making a bed for herself: when she starts this work, we know she will soon have banbhs. A strange thing happened a sow once on a time: it was owned by R. Murphy of The River" Brownsford. She disappeared about the time she should farrow; they could get no news of her, altho' they searched and searched for days, so they thought she must have been drowned in the river