School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

lot of fish in his time.
    Four men get in two cots. Two men in each cot. They would have a net. The two cots come together and then keep away a distance and let out the net. The men paddle slowly along, and the cot drifts along with the tide. When they feel a pull on the ropes the two cots come together. Then they take the salmon in the cot and kill it. The salmon is brought to town. There it is weighted and they got 1/-4 a lb. for it. The money is equally divided among the four men. They go to fish about 9 o'clock and they remain fishing until 12 o'clock and later.

There was a number of fishermen around.

There was a number of fishermen around. In the evening the four men go to the river and get the net and paddles. Two of the men get in one of the cots and the other two in the other cot. Then they paddle the cot to the middle of the river and put the two cots together and let out the net. When the net is in the water they
    Patrick Power
    Clodiagh, Co. Kilkenny