School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    place. Tradition says also that there is a Mass rock in Ballygub, near a stream which flows through a wood. It is still there, and the paths where the people used to kneel, around the Altar Stone. When Mass would be going on men would be kept up on the hills around to watch if any soldiers might find out that Mass was going on. A number of people now-a-days go to see these old places.
  2. In the penal times when a priest was trying to escape from the soldiers he ran to a Prodestant's house in Thomastown, Co, Kilkenny. The owner of the house was a baker. He asked the priest what use had he coming to him. He told him to come in any way, and he might get someplace . The baker had faggots in his oven to light the fire the next day. He took out some of the faggots and put the priest in. Then he put the rest in the front of the oven. He only just had the priest secured when knocks came to the door